SaskPower In Compliance, Despite Release of Employee’s Personal Information

loi-annule

The Office of the Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner has released a report regarding disclosure of personal information by a Saskatchewan Crown corporation. The Commissioner stated that SaskPower was authorized to disclose the Complainant’s personal information to the Regina Police Service in the manner that they did.

The information release stemmed from a bomb threat made on September 10, 2015. SaskPower’s head office in Regina was evacuated just as employees were arriving to work that morning, with police informing staff that there was a credible risk to the building’s security. After inspection, employees were allowed to return to work with the instructions to keep an eye out for anything that seemed out of the ordinary. After the initial threat, relatively little attention was given to the incident in the public sphere. An initial news report on the incident can be found HERE.

At the end of January 2018, the Privacy Commissioner released a report finding that SaskPower had been accused, and consequently found innocent of, unauthorized disclosure of private information relating to the incident.  The Commissioner stated that The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP) applied to the case and that personal information, as defined within that act, had indeed been released to the Regina Police. This personal information included not only current and past addresses, but also opinions on the accent of the Complainant. Despite the release of personal information, SaskPower was found to be in compliance with FOIP, as the act allows disclosure of personal information to police services during the course of an investigation.

The full report by the Privacy Commissioner can be found HERE.

This blog post was written by a CCLA-PBSC RightsWatch student. Opinions expressed do not necessarily reflect the views of the CCLA or PBSC.